Privacy 隱私權政策

We take the protection of your privacy seriously. That is why we wrote this Policy to explain the privacy practices of TalkGP, a company incorporated in Taiwan, ROC (hereinafter referred to as “TalkGP”). This Privacy Policy covers how we protect your personal data including how we collect, process, store, and use your data, in order to protect your rights and for you to feel peace of mind when using our services. If you do not agree with part or whole of the Privacy Policy, please stop using our services immediately.
In the Privacy Policy, the first person (“we”, “our”, “us”, “ours”) denotes TalkGP or any of its subsidiaries responsible for the collection of personal data and bound by this Policy. The second person (“you”, “your”, “yours”) denotes the customer or the individual providing the personal data.

Scope
Before using the services offered by TalkGP’s website, mobile Web, and mobile applications (“Platforms”), please familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy, and agree to all the articles listed. If you do not agree to part or all of the articles, please do not use the services offered by our Platforms.
The Privacy Policy only applies to the collection, processing, storage, and use of your personal data by TalkGP’s Platforms. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third-party companies, websites, people, or services, even when you access these from a link on our Platforms.

Notice for the Personal Information Protection Act
(1) Party collecting the data: TalkGP.
(2) Reason for data collection: To provide our services, marketing, administration of contracts, agreements and other legal matters, consumer and customer management and services, and other business as designated in the business registration or organization charter. When providing personalized services, personal data may be used for purposes in addition to the ones specified above.
(3) Scope of data collection:
a. Identification: name, address, contact number, email address
b. Characteristics: age, gender, date of birth, etc.
(4) How we use data: Data shall be used according to the above-mentioned scope, purposes, and this Privacy Policy.
(5) How to exercise your right to personal information: Under Clause 3 of the Personal Data Protection Act, you can: (i) access or request to obtain your data, (ii) request for a copy of your personal data, (iii) request to add to, amend, or correct your personal data, (iv) request to stop the collection, processing, or use of your data, and (v) request to delete your data. To do so, please contact us. In the case of missing emails or miscommunication, action is subject to TalkGP’s reply. After a request is received, we will process the request as soon as possible.
(6) Filling in optional information: If the personal data requested are stated as optional, not filling these in will not affect your right to use our services; nonetheless, filling these in will enable us to provide a better browsing experience on our Platforms.

Collection, Processing, and Use of Personal Data
After acquiring your approval, some information from our Platforms may be posted on your social media pages (e.g., Facebook). If you do not approve, please do not click the agree button, or later remove or deny the posting of such information through the social network’s membership settings. If you have further questions, please contact us; we will do our best to assist you with your query. We will not arbitrarily offer your personal data to third parties, except when required to by legal and inspection bodies, related authorities, or companies that help us provide services.
When all or part of TalkGP or our Platforms are separated, operating as a subsidiary company, or merged into or purchased by a third party, and thus leading to a transfer of management rights, we will make an announcement in advance on our website. It is possible that in the process of transferring management rights, part or all of our users’ personal data would also be transferred to a third party. Only personal data pertinent to the management rights transfer will be shared.

Cookies
For later identification, when you use the services provided by our website, we may set and access your cookies. You can decide whether or not to accept cookie in your computer settings or Internet settings. Please note that turning off cookies may result in reduced functionality or the disabling of certain features of our website.

Confidentiality and Security
Staff members with access to your personal data will be restricted to those for whom we reasonably believe that such access is necessary for providing our products or services to you, or for completing relevant tasks. To protect your account and personal data, please do not reveal your username or password to a third party, nor allow a third party to apply for an account using your personal information. If you choose to reveal your personal information to third parties, you will be personally responsible for any subsequent adverse actions. If your account username or password is compromised, please immediately change your password or ask us to suspend your account (we may ask for personal information to confirm your identity).
The Internet is not a secure environment for transmitting information. Therefore, when you use our Platforms, please do not give sensitive information to third parties or post such information on our Platforms.

Protection of Minors
Our Platforms are not designed for minors. Users under 18 should acquire permission from a parent or legal guardian before using our services, or use our services under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian. Furthermore, the parent or legal guardian must agree to our collecting or using of any personal data provided. The parent or legal guardian may ask TalkGP to suspend their minor’s account, or to stop the collection, processing, and use of their minor’s personal data, at any time.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
You will be notified of any amendments to the Privacy Policy via email or website message. We will also post an announcement on our website. By continuing to use of our Platforms following any amendments, you would be deemed to have agreed to the amendments. If you do not agree, please notify us, in accordance with the Privacy Policy, to stop collecting, processing, and using your personal data.
You may amend your personal details at any time from your account settings. We reserve the right to send you messages regarding TalkGP’s news and services, and management announcements. These messages are regarded as a part of your membership agreement, and cannot be opted out of.

TalkGP(以下稱「本公司」)十分重視您的隱私權保護,將依個人資料保護法及本隱私權政策蒐集、處理及利用您的個人資料,並提供您對個人資料權利之行使與保護。若您不同意本隱私權政策之全部或部分者,請您停止使用本網站服務。

本隱私權政策適用之範圍
請您在於使用本網站服務前,確認您已審閱並同意本隱私權政策所列全部條款,若您不同意全部或部分者,則請勿使用本網站服務。
本隱私權政策僅適用於本網站對您個人資料所為蒐集、處理與利用,不及於其他非本公司所有或控制之其他公司或個人。您可能經由本網站連結至第三人所經營之網站,各該網站所為之個人資料蒐集係依其網站之隱私權政策規定處理,與本公司無涉。

個人資料保護法應告知事項
(1) 蒐集機關名稱:TalkGP
(2) 蒐集目的:提供本公司相關服務、行銷、契約、類似契約或其他法律關係事務、消費者、客戶管理與服務、其他經營合於營業登記項目或組織章程所定之業務。提供個人化服務時,亦可能於上述規定之目的以外,利用個人資料。
(3) 資料蒐集範圍:
a. 識別類:姓名、地址、聯絡電話、電子郵件信箱
b. 特徵類:年齡、性別、出生年月日等
(4) 個人資料利用方式:依蒐集目的範圍及本隱私權政策進行利用。
(5) 行使個人資料權利方式:依個人資料保護法第3條規定,您就您的個人資料享有查詢或請求閱覽、請求製給複製本、請求補充或更正、請求停止蒐集、處理或利用、請求刪除之權利。您可以聯繫我們(為避免電子郵件系統漏信或其他原因無法收悉,以本公司回覆收悉為準),本公司將於收悉您的請求後,儘速處理。
(6) 個人資料選填說明:若本公司於蒐集個人資料時,相關網頁或文件載明為選填者,僅為提供您使用本網站更佳體驗,不影響您使用本網站之權益。

個人資料蒐集、處理及利用說明
本公司可能透過 Facebook 或類似社群服務系統,於取得您的同意後,將部分本網站的資訊發布於您的社群活動資訊頁面,若您不同意該等訊息之發布,請您勿點選同意鍵,或於事後透過各該社群服務之會員機制移除該等資訊或拒絕本網站繼續發布相關訊息。若有任何問題,仍可與本公司聯絡,本公司將協助您確認、處理相關問題。 除依法應提供予司法、檢調機關、相關主管機關,或與本公司協力廠商為執行相關活動必要範圍之利用外,本公司將不會任意將您的個人資料提供予第三人。
當本公司或本網站全部或部分分割、獨立子公司經營、被其他第三者購併或收購資產,導致經營權轉換時,本公司會於事前將相關細節公告於本網站,且本公司或本網站所擁有之全部或部分使用者資訊亦可能在經營權轉換的狀況下移轉給第三人。惟限於與該經營權轉換服務相關之個人資料。若本公司或本網站部分營運移轉予第三人,您仍為本公司會員,若您不希望本公司後續利用您的個人資料,您可以依本隱私權政策向本公司行使權利。

Cookie 技術
為便於日後的辨識,當您使用本網站服務時,本公司可能會在您的電腦上設定與存取 Cookie。 您可以透過設定您的個人電腦或上網設備,決定是否允許 Cookie 技術的使用,若您關閉 Cookie 時,可能會造成您使用本網站服務時之不便利或部分功能限制。

保密與安全性
我們會將有權存取您個人資料之員工限於我們合理相信是為了向您提供產品或服務或為了完成工作而需要取得這些資料的員工。為了保護您的帳戶及個人資料的安全,請您不要任意將個人帳號、密碼提供予第三人或允許第三人以您的個人資料申請帳號、密碼,否則,相關責任由您自行負擔。若您的帳號、密碼有外洩之虞,請您立即更改密碼,或通知本公司暫停該帳號(本公司可能會要求核對您的個人資料)。
網際網路並不是一個安全的資訊傳輸環境,請您在使用本網站時,避免將敏感的個人資料提供予他人或在網站上公開揭露。

未成年人保護
本網站並非特別為未成年人/兒童設計,未成年人使用本網站時,若同意本網站蒐集、利用其個人資訊時,應在法定代理人或監護人之同意下為之。法定代理人或監護人得隨時請求本公司停止特定帳號及其相關之個人資料之蒐集、處理及利用行為。

隱私權政策之修改
隱私權政策如經修改,本網站將以您所提供之電子郵件或簡訊通知您相關之重大變更,並於本網站公告。若您不同意該等變更或修改,請停止繼續使用本網站服務,並依本隱私權政策規定通知本公司停止蒐集、處理及利用您的個人資料。
您可隨時修改個人帳號資料,我們保有權利向您傳送 TalkGP 服務相關的特定訊息 (如服務公告、管理訊息),這些訊息被視為您帳號的一部分,您無法選擇退出接收。